Society for Anthropological Sciences Sessions at the American Anthropological Association 2019 Annual Meeting

We have many amazing sessions at the upcoming AAA meeting! The following are our sponsored sessions grabbed from the AAA online program. Please be aware that many of our members are presenting in non-SAS sponsored sessions and we hope to add their information to this page soon!

Thursday, Nov 21 – 8:00 am
(3-0250) Transforming the Curriculum: Toward a Contemporary Cognitive Anthropology
Location: Vancouver CC WEST, Room 221
Stephen Chrisomalis – Wayne State University; Stephen Chrisomalis – Wayne State University; Stephen Chrisomalis – Wayne State University; Max J. Stein – University of Alabama; William W. Dressler – University of Alabama; Douglas W. Hume – Northern Kentucky University; Rick Stepp – University of Florida; Jana Fortier – University of California, San Diego, Department of Anthropology; Rosalyn Negrón – University of Massachusetts – Boston

Friday, Nov 22 – 4:15 pm
(4-1165) Ethnographic Field and Data Analysis Methods: One-on-one Mentoring
Location: Vancouver CC EAST, Room 12
Douglas W. Hume – Northern Kentucky University; Sarah Carson – University of Pennsylvania; Stephen Chrisomalis – Wayne State University; Susan C. Weller – University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston; H.J. Francois Dengah, II – Utah State University; Stephen M. Lyon – Aga Khan University (London); Murray J. Leaf – University of Texas at Dallas; Kathryn S. Oths – University of Alabama; Jean J. Schensul – Institute for Community Research; Stephen L. Schensul – University of Connecticut School of Medicine; William W. Dressler – University of Alabama

Saturday, Nov 23 – 8:00 am
(5-0070) Cultural Models, Cultural Knowledge, Consensus and Decisions
Location: Vancouver CC EAST, Room 11
Susan C. Weller – University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston; Sarah Carson – University of Pennsylvania; Susan C. Weller – University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston; Yasemin Akdas – University of Florida; Charles Stapleton; Maria Stapleton

Saturday, Nov 23 – 8:00 am
(5-0040) Challenge: Examining, interpreting, and presenting sociality
Location: Vancouver CC WEST, Room 306
Sang-Hee Lee – University of California, Riverside, Department of Anthropology; Priscilla Mollard – University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Kent M. Johnson – SUNY – College at Cortland; Danae G. Khorasani – University of California, Riverside; Marc Kissel – Appalachian State University; Jaymelee Kim – University of Findlay; Michelle Bezanson – Santa Clara University, Department of Anthropology; Rachael N. Anyim – SUNY – Binghamton University, Department of Anthropology; Priscilla Mollard – University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Saturday, Nov 23 – 8:00 am
(5-0075) Cultural Models, Primary Food Producers and Climate Change: Reaching Out to Policy Makers
Location: Vancouver CC EAST, Room 13
Giovanni Bennardo – Northern Illinois University, Department of Anthropology; Victor Celestin de Munck – University of Vilnius; Stephen M. Lyon – Aga Khan University (London); Muhammad A.Z. Mughal; Eric C. Jones; Thomas Widlok

Saturday, Nov 23 – 10:15 am
(5-0525) The Legacy and Future of Cultural Consonance: William Dressler’s impact on cultural anthropology, theory, and methods [Invited Session]
Location: Vancouver CC WEST, Room 214
H.J. Francois Dengah, II – Utah State University; Toni J. Copeland – The University of Alabama; H.J. Francois Dengah, II – Utah State University; Toni J. Copeland – The University of Alabama; Jeffrey G. Snodgrass – Colorado State University; Clarence C. Gravlee – University of Florida; Nicole L. Henderson – The University of Alabama; Susan C. Weller – University of Texas Medical Branch Galveston

Saturday, Nov 23 – 12:15 pm
(5-0685) Society for Anthropological Sciences (SAS) Business Meeting
Location: Vancouver CC WEST, Room 304 & 305
Stephen M. Lyon – Aga Khan University (London); Murray J. Leaf – University of Texas at Dallas; Stephen Chrisomalis – Wayne State University; Douglas W. Hume – Northern Kentucky University; Toni J. Copeland – The University of Alabama; Sarah Carson – University of Pennsylvania; Ian Skoggard; Max J. Stein – University of Alabama; H.J. Francois Dengah, II – Utah State University

Saturday, Nov 23 – 4:15 pm
(5-1025) Anthropologists at the Frontlines of the Opioid Epidemic: Changing the Climate of Care and Policy throughout Canada and the United States
Location: Vancouver CC WEST, Room 101 & 102
Jennifer R. Wies – Ball State University; Caitlyn Placek – Ball State University, Department of Anthropology; Jennifer R. Wies – Ball State University; Alice Fiddian-Green – University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Kehli Ardis Henry – Michigan State University; Dinorah Martinez Tyson – University of South Florida; Caitlyn Placek – Ball State University, Department of Anthropology; Leslie E. Carlin – University of Toronto; Fiona Webster – Western University, Faculty of Health Sciences

Sunday, Nov 24 – 10:15 am
(6-0225) Pluralizing the Athropocene (II): Indigenous and Decolonial Contributions to Climate Science [Cosponsored Session]
Location: Vancouver CC WEST, Room 121
Olga Ulturgasheva – University of Manchester; Laura M. Rival – University of Oxford; Olga Ulturgasheva – University of Manchester; Laura M. Rival – University of Oxford; Wolde Gossa Tadesse – University of Oxford; Vanessa Elisa Grotti – European University Institute; Olga Ulturgasheva – University of Manchester; Sophie Chao – The University of Sydney; Jean M. Rahier – Florida International University; Virginia D. Nazarea – University of Georgia